PTCB study guide 2026: what to study for the new PTCE

Study the 2026 PTCE content outline, in effect since January 6, 2026: Medications (35%), Patient Safety and Quality Assurance (23.75%), Order Entry and Processing (22.5%) and Federal Requirements (18.75%). Nonsterile compounding, alligations and narrow therapeutic index drugs were removed. Below: every knowledge area, what to skip in older books, and a 6 week plan.

Updated October 2026

PTCE 2026 content outline

Medications35%
Patient Safety and Quality Assurance23.75%
Order Entry and Processing22.5%
Federal Requirements18.75%
PTCB content outline, effective January 6, 2026.

What changed for 2026

  • Removed: nonsterile compounding, alligations and the narrow therapeutic index (NTI) knowledge area.
  • Added: a knowledge area on the Drug Supply Chain Security Act (DSCSA), FDA product serialization and tracing.
  • Same: the four domains and the total test length, 90 questions (80 scored).
  • Weight moved from Medications and Patient Safety toward Federal Requirements and Order Entry.

If your study book was written for the old outline, skip its compounding and alligation chapters. Full format details are in what's on the PTCE.

The 2026 outline, area by area

DomainKnowledge areas
Medications (35%)Generic and brand names and classes; therapeutic duplications; drug interactions and contraindications; strengths, dosage forms, routes and duration; side effects, adverse effects and allergies; indications; drug stability; proper storage
Patient Safety and QA (23.75%)High-alert and look-alike/sound-alike drugs; error prevention strategies; issues that need pharmacist intervention; event reporting; types of prescription errors; infection prevention and cleaning
Order Entry and Processing (22.5%)Calculations, conversions, Sig codes and abbreviations; equipment and supplies for administration; lot numbers, expiration dates and NDC; returns of dispensable, non-dispensable and expired items
Federal Requirements (18.75%)Hazardous and non-hazardous substances; controlled substance prescriptions and DEA schedules; controlled substance receiving, dispensing, take-back, loss and destruction; restricted drug programs; FDA recalls; DSCSA serialization and tracing

The free official documents to study from

  • The PTCE Content Outline: the official list of domains and knowledge areas, effective January 6, 2026.
  • The CPhT Knowledge Reference: PTCB's statement of the knowledge expected of a certified pharmacy technician.

Both are free PDFs from PTCB. PTCB doesn't endorse any review course, manual or book, so treat the outline as your checklist.

A 6 week PTCE study plan

  1. Week 1: baseline. A timed practice set across all four domains. Write down your weakest knowledge areas.
  2. Weeks 2 to 3: Medications. Brand and generic names, classes, interactions, indications and storage. It's 35% of the exam.
  3. Week 4: Patient Safety and Order Entry. Look-alike/sound-alike drugs, error types, calculations, Sig codes, NDC and lot numbers.
  4. Week 5: Federal Requirements. DEA schedules, controlled substance handling, recalls, REMS and the new DSCSA area.
  5. Week 6: readiness. Full timed practice at exam pace: 90 questions in 1 hour 50 minutes. Book when you're consistently safe.

Know you're ready for the PTCE before you book your date

PassPulse is built to get you through the PTCE on your first attempt. Exam style questions on every topic, the math drilled until it's automatic, every answer explained. 15 minutes a day, on your phone.

Start preparing for the PTCE

PTCE FAQ

Is there a free PTCB study guide?

PTCB publishes the PTCE content outline and the CPhT Knowledge Reference as free PDFs. Use the outline as your checklist.

What are the major changes to the PTCB exam in 2026?

Nonsterile compounding, alligations and narrow therapeutic index drugs were removed, a DSCSA knowledge area was added, and weight shifted toward Federal Requirements and Order Entry.

Is math still on the PTCE in 2026?

Yes. Calculations and conversions are in Order Entry and Processing. Alligations were removed.

How many questions are on the PTCE?

90 multiple-choice questions, 80 scored and 10 unscored, in a 1 hour 50 minute exam.

Can I use an old PTCB study book?

Yes for most topics, but skip compounding and alligation chapters and add the DSCSA area, which old books don't cover.

Free PTCB practice questions

Walk into the PTCE already knowing you're ready

Practice on exactly what the exam covers and watch your readiness climb every day.

See how PassPulse works
PassPulse is an independent exam preparation tool. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB) or the National Healthcareer Association (NHA). Exam, credential and product names mentioned on this page are trademarks of their respective owners and are used only to identify the exams and materials described.

This page is for general information only. It is not official guidance from any certifying body, state agency or employer, and it is not legal, medical, career or financial advice. The information on this page may contain errors or omissions, or may be out of date: fees, policies, exam content and state rules change. Practice questions, answers and explanations on PassPulse may also contain errors. Always confirm current requirements and facts directly with the certifying body, your state, your employer or the manufacturer's instructions before you register, apply or act on them. Pass rates and statistics describe past candidates and do not predict your result.
Preparing for the PTCE?Know when you're ready
See how