What's on the PTCE? The 2026 content outline

Since January 6, 2026, the PTCE follows a new outline with four domains: Medications 35%, Patient Safety and Quality Assurance 23.75%, Order Entry and Processing 22.50% and Federal Requirements 18.75%. Nonsterile compounding was removed and the Drug Supply Chain Security Act added.

Updated October 2026

PTCE domains, 2026 outline

Medications35%
Patient Safety and QA23.75%
Order Entry and Processing22.50%
Federal Requirements18.75%
PTCB content outline effective January 6, 2026.

What changed in 2026

DomainBefore 2026From Jan 6, 2026
Medications40%35%
Patient Safety and QA26.25%23.75%
Order Entry and Processing21.25%22.50%
Federal Requirements12.5%18.75%
  • Removed: nonsterile compounding and the narrow therapeutic index knowledge area
  • Added: Drug Supply Chain Security Act (DSCSA)
  • Unchanged: the four domains and the total test length

Some PTCB web pages still show the old split. The PDF outline is the current one.

Format

  • 90 multiple choice questions, 80 scored
  • 2 hour appointment including tutorial and survey
  • Pearson VUE test centers only
  • Pass at 1,400 on 1,000 to 1,600

Know you're ready for the PTCE before you book your date

PassPulse is built to get you through the PTCE on your first attempt. Exam style questions on every topic, the math drilled until it's automatic, every answer explained. 15 minutes a day, on your phone.

Start preparing for the PTCE

PTCE FAQ

How many questions are on the PTCE?

90: 80 scored and 10 unscored.

Is compounding on the PTCE?

Nonsterile compounding was removed from the outline effective January 6, 2026.

What is the biggest PTCE domain?

Medications, at 35%.

Free PTCB practice questions

Walk into the PTCE already knowing you're ready

Practice on exactly what the exam covers and watch your readiness climb every day.

See how PassPulse works
PassPulse is an independent exam preparation tool. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or sponsored by the Pharmacy Technician Certification Board (PTCB) or the National Healthcareer Association (NHA). Exam, credential and product names mentioned on this page are trademarks of their respective owners and are used only to identify the exams and materials described.

This page is for general information only. It is not official guidance from any certifying body, state agency or employer, and it is not legal, medical, career or financial advice. The information on this page may contain errors or omissions, or may be out of date: fees, policies, exam content and state rules change. Practice questions, answers and explanations on PassPulse may also contain errors. Always confirm current requirements and facts directly with the certifying body, your state, your employer or the manufacturer's instructions before you register, apply or act on them. Pass rates and statistics describe past candidates and do not predict your result.
Preparing for the PTCE?Know when you're ready
See how